HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 English Answer Page 26

HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 English Answer Page 26

HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 Page 26
English Answer

1. (a) Complete each of the sentences, choosing the correct option from the alternatives provided:

PROSE

(i) The girl could not bear to sit in a train for more than-
(a) two or three hours
(b) three or four hours
(c) four or five hours
(d) five or six hours.

Ans: (a) two or three hours

(ii) The number of people who ate everyday at Dr Kalam’s house were-
(a) very few outsiders
(b) only the members of the family
(c) more outsiders than all the members of the family put together
(d) no outsiders but the villagers

Ans: (c) more outsiders than all the members of the family put together

(iii) The woman shook the boy until his teeth-
(a) fell
(b) ached
(c) rattled
(d) broke

Ans: (c) rattled

(iv) Seeing the Tsar, the hermit-
(a) greeted him with a smile
(b) offered him water
(c) offered him food and shelter
(d) greeted him and went on digging

Ans: (d) greeted him and went on digging

POETRY

(v) “And then it is done.” – The word ‘it’ referrs to-
(a) hacking
(b) chopping
(c) twisting
(d) killing

Ans: (d) killing

(vi) In the expression “they fill the hollow full of light,” ‘hollow’ suggests-
(a) the stream
(b) the glade
(c) the valley
(d) the hills

Ans: (c) the valley

(vii) The rhyme scheme of the first quatrain of ‘Shall I compare thee’ is-
(a) abab
(b) abba
(c) aabb
(d) abcd

Ans: (a) abab

(viii) The birds faint because of-
(a) summer luxury
(b) the hot sun
(c) the warmth of the stove
(d) the frost

Ans: (b) the hot sun

👉 HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 All Subject Answer: Click Here

DRAMA

(ix) “I don’t want the Meadows, but I am acting on principle” – The speaker is-
(a) Lomov
(b) Chubukov
(c) Natalya
(d) Mironov

Ans: (a) Lomov

(x) “She’s willing!” According to Chubukov, Natalyya is willing to-
(a) give away the Oxen Meadows
(b) accept that Guess is better
(c) end the argument
(d) get married to Lomov

Ans: (d) get married to Lomov

(xi) Natalya claims that Chubukov had paid ———— roubles for Squeezer-
(a) 85
(b) 25
(c) 125
(d) 185

Ans: (a) 85

(xii) Natalya says that she will prove her right over the Meadows by-
(a) going to court
(b) Showing the documents
(c) sending her mowers out to the Meadows that very day
(d) making Lomov present of the Meadows

Ans: (c) sending her mowers out to the Meadows that very day

2. (a) Answer any four questions from Prose and four questions form Poems) of the following questions, each in a complete sentence. 1×8=8

PROSE

(i) What did the Tsar say, when the bearded man begged for mercy?

Ans: When the bearded man begged for mercy, the Tsar informed him that he did not know him and there was nothing to forgive.

(ii) Describe the purse that Mrs. Bates carried.

Ans: Mrs Jones carried a large purse which contained everything except hammer and nails.

(iii) What did Dr. Kalam see when he came out of the mosque after the evening prayers with his father?

Ans: When Dr.Kalam came out of the mosque after the evening prayers with his father, he saw the people of different religion waiting for his father.

(iv) What made the narrator wish to raise his hand and touch the girl’s hair?

Ans: The perfume of the girl’s hair made the narrator wish to raise his hand and touch the girl’s hair.

(v) How did the narrator initiate the conversation with the girl?

Ans: The narrator initiated the conversation with the girl by asking her if she was going all the way to Dehra.

(vi) Who was bestowed the title of ‘Bahadur’ in ‘Strong Roots’?

Ans: One of Kalam’s mother’s forebears was bestowed the title of ‘Bahadur’ in ‘Strong Roots’.

(vii) Describe the appearance of Roger when Mrs. Bates caught him.

Ans: When Mrs. Bates caught Roger, he was dressed in blue jeans and tennis shoes and he appeared to be a boy of fourteen or fifteen, frail and willow wild.

(viii) What did the Tsar do, when the sun began to sink behind the trees?

Ans: When the sun began to sink behind the trees,the Tsar struck spade into the ground and asked hermit the answer of his three questions.

👉 HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 All Subject Answer: Click Here

POETRY

(ix) What is the meaning of ‘anchoring earth’?

Ans: The term ‘anchoring earth’ means the roots which have sunk firmly into the earth to secure the trees.

(x) “He may catch cold.” – Why does the poet fear so?

Ans: As the soldier is dead and lying in lap of nature under the open sky, the poet fears so.

(xi) How is the ‘gold complexion’ of the sun dimmed?

Ans:The ‘gold complexion’ of the sun is dimmed by clouds.

(xii) What does the cricket’s song seem to ‘one in drowsiness half lost’?

Ans:To one in drowsiness half lost,the cricket’s song seems to be that of the grasshopper.

(xiii) Which season does the sestet of the sonnet, ‘The Poetry of Earth’ portray?

Ans: The sestet of the sonnet, ‘The Poetry of Earth’ portrays the season of winter.

(xiv) Mention two adjectives Shakespeare uses to describe the beauty of his friend.

Ans: In Sonnet No. 18 Shakespeare uses two adjectives ‘temperate’ and ‘untrimmed ‘to describe the beauty of his friend.

(xv) “…. from the mountain top stream the Sun’s Rays,” – Mention the figure of speech used here.

Ans :The figure of speech used in the phrase ” “…. from the mountain top stream the Sun’s Rays” is personification.

(xvi) Why is the root called ‘white’ and ‘wet’?

Ans : The root is called ‘white’ and ‘wet’ because it has been hidden inside the earth for years

4. (a) Do as directed :

(i) I was becoming quite daring, but it was a safe remark. (make it a simple sentence).

Ans: I was becoming quite daring with a safe remark.

(ii) His answer filled me with a strange energy and enthusiasm. (change the voice)

Ans: I was filled with a strange energy and enthusiasm by his answer.

(iii) The woman said, “What did you want to do that for?” (Rewrite into indirect speech)

Ans: The woman asked what he had wanted to do that for.

(iv) When the Tsar approached, the hermit was digging the ground in front of his hut. (Split into two simple sentences)

Ans:The hermit was digging the ground in front of his hut.The Tsar approached him.

(v) The humming insects don’t disturb his rest. (Rewrite using the adjective form of the word ‘disturb’).

Ans: The humming insects don’t cause any disturbing to his rest.

(vi) What a burden to be the father of a grown up daughter! (Make it assertive).

Ans: To be the father of a grown up daughter is indeed a burden.

(b) Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles and/or prepositions :1/2×6=3

…..(i). The…….water dripping…….from….. (ii). his face, the boy looked ………at…(iii) her, There was a long pause.A very long pause,After he had dried his face and not knowing what else…..to……..(iv) do, dried it again. The boy turned…around ……wondering what next. The door was open. He could make a dash …….for it down the hall.

(c) Correct the error in the following sentence by replacing the underlined word with the right one from the options given below :

But the Tsar did not give him the spade, and continuing to dig.

Ans: But the Tsar did not give him the spade, and continued to dig.

[ Options: Continue, Continued, Continues]

👉 HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 All Subject Answer: Click Here

UNSEEN

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow :-

Swami Vivekananda argued that men and women are not at odds with each other. Neither male nor female is superior. To describe women as inferior because they are unable to cope with the physical strength of men is to use a false standard to judge their potential, he suggested. Instead of harping on equality of sexes, he adduced the argument of ‘the perfect balance’ and harmony in nature to prove that living beings are cast in varied moulds to perform different types of functions, and thus each holds a unique position in the cosmological order. Like Sri Ramkrishna Paramhansa, his spiritual preceptor, Swami Vivekananda regarded all women as manifestations of the Universal Mother. A woman not only undergoes the ordeal of maternity but also faces daunting problems in nurturing her children. As the epitome of love, service and sacrifice, the mother commands respect in society. ‘In India, the mother is the centre of the family, our highest ideal’, said Swami Vivekananda. However, he regretted that Indian women have been ‘trained in helplessness, servile dependence on others’ and so they were good only to weep their eyes out at, the slightest approach of a mishop or danger.’ He also regretted that parents in India regarded girls as a liability and married them off at an early age. He complimented the British Government for passing the Age of Consent Act, 1891, which prohibited a man, under the threat of penalty, to marry a girl child below twelve.

A) State whether the following sentences are ‘True’ or ‘False’.

(i) Swami Vivekananda argued that men and women are at odds with each other.

Ans: False

(ii) Swami Vivekananda was Sri Ramkrishna’s spiritual preceptor.

Ans: True

(iii) Swami Vivekananda said, that in India the mother is the centre of the family.

Ans: True

(iv) The Age of Consent Act was passed in 1892.

Ans: False

B) Answer each of the following questions in about 30 words :

i) What according to Vivekananda, should one do instead of harping on equality of sexes?

Ans: Instead of harping on equality of sexes, Vivekananda adduced the argument of ‘the perfect balance’ and harmony in nature to prove that living beings are cast in varied moulds to perform different types of functions.

ii) How did Vivekananda explore the concept of universal mother ?

Ans: Like Sri Ramkrishna Paramhansa, his spiritual preceptor, Swami Vivekananda regarded all women as manifestations of the Universal Mother. A woman not only undergoes the ordeal of maternity but also faces daunting problems in nurturing her children.

iii) What did Vivekananda regret about women?

Ans: Vivekananda regretted that Indian women have been ‘trained in helplessness, servile dependence on others’ and so they were good only to weep their eyes out at, the slightest approach of a mishop or danger.

WRITING
Write a letter to the manager of a bank to open a savings account for getting scholarsip.

To
The Manager
ABC Bank
Kolkata- 700001

Sub: Requesting to Open a Savings Account for Scholarship

Respected Sir/Madam,

I am writing to kindly request the opening of a savings account at your esteemed bank. I have recently been awarded a scholarship, and it is a requirement to provide my bank details for the scholarship funds to be transferred.
I have chosen your bank due to its good reputation. Enclosed are my identification documents (passport or driver’s license) and proof of address. I am ready to complete any necessary forms promptly.
If there are specific details or minimum balance requirements, I would appreciate your guidance to ensure a smooth account opening. Time is of the essence as the scholarship disbursement is time-sensitive.
I kindly request your prompt attention to this matter. If there is any further information needed or ways to expedite the process, please contact me at [Your Phone Number] or [Your Email Address].
Thank you for your cooperation. I look forward to a positive response and the opportunity to establish a banking relationship with your esteemed institution.

Sincerely,
[Your Name]
[Address]

👉 HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 All Subject Answer: Click Here

👉 WB HS English All Notes: Click Here

➤ Subscribe our YouTube channel: Click Here

➤ Join our Facebook page: TextbookPlus

HS ABTA Test Paper 2024 English Answer Page 26

ABTA TEST PAPER 2024 PAGE 26

CLOSE

You cannot copy content of this page